Guide · Cost

How much does an AI consultant cost in the UK? (2026)

By James Moorcroft, founder of Niddy. Updated 8 October 2026.

Published UK day rates for AI consultants run from about £450 to £2,200 a day for contractors and independents, £900 to £5,500 for boutique firms, and £2,000 to £8,500 for the Big 4 and large consultancies. The sources disagree a lot, so treat any single figure with care. Niddy doesn't charge day rates: our AI Audit is £1,495 fixed and each workflow we build is £2,950.

UK AI consultant day rates in 2026

Prices as published by each source; we haven't verified individual quotes. Checked 8 October 2026.
Type of providerPublished day rateSource
AI consultant contracts (roles advertised through agencies)Median £575. Middle 80% from £443 to £717ITJobsWatch, 68 rates quoted in the 6 months to 8 Oct 2026
Independent consultants£600 to £1,200Lilach Bullock, Aug 2026
Independent consultants and contractors£500 to £2,000We Call Shotgun, Aug 2026
Independent consultants£1,200 to £2,200Whitehat, Mar 2026
Boutique and mid-tier firms£900 to £1,600We Call Shotgun, Aug 2026
Boutique AI specialists£2,500 to £5,500Whitehat, Mar 2026
Big 4 and large consultancies£2,000 to £5,000We Call Shotgun, Aug 2026
Big 4 (Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC)£4,000 to £8,500Whitehat, Mar 2026

Why the figures disagree

They measure different things. ITJobsWatch counts contract roles advertised through recruiters, which are usually for one person working inside a larger team. The consultancy guides quote what firms charge clients directly, and some of those guides are written by firms selling the service. A day rate also tells you little on its own: what matters is how many days the work takes and whether anything gets built at the end.

What AI consulting projects cost

Piece of workPublished priceSource
AI audit for a business under 10 staff£750 to £2,500Lilach Bullock
AI audit for 10 to 50 staff£2,500 to £8,000Lilach Bullock
Standard AI readiness audit or opportunity assessment£3,500 to £15,000We Call Shotgun
Strategy and assessment, 4 to 8 weeks£8,000 to £25,000Whitehat
Big 4 readiness audit£50,000 or moreWe Call Shotgun
Large-firm programme minimumAround £100,000We Call Shotgun
Niddy AI Audit£1,495 fixedOur pricing
Niddy Sprint, one workflow built£2,950 fixedOur pricing

Day rate or fixed fee?

A day rate suits open-ended work where nobody can say up front how long it will take. The risk sits with you: if it takes longer, you pay more. A fixed fee puts that risk on the consultant and makes it easy to compare against what the work should save. For a small business buying its first piece of AI work, a fixed price for a defined result is usually the safer buy.

We price fixed because our clients need to know the number before they start. Niddy's AI Audit costs £1,495 fixed, takes five days with minimal client time, and carries a guarantee: ten times the fee in estimated annual value identified, or the fee back.

What drives the cost

  • Advice or build. A report costs less than a working system, but only the system saves you time.
  • Access to your data. Work that uses your real sales, stock and marketing numbers takes longer than a questionnaire, and it's worth more.
  • How many workflows. One inbox or one report is a small job. Rebuilding a whole operation isn't.
  • Ongoing support. Monthly retainers cover changes, new builds and keeping things running.

How to keep the cost down

  1. Start with an audit of your own numbers before buying any tool.
  2. Build one workflow at a time and check what it saves before the next one.
  3. Use the software you already pay for wherever it can do the job.
  4. Ask for a fixed price per workflow, not an estimate of days.
  5. Ask what the consultant has built before, what it cost and what it measurably saved.

Want a fixed price for your business, not a day rate?

or email hello@niddy.co.uk

Questions we get asked

How much does an AI consultant charge per hour in the UK?

At the published day rates above, roughly £60 to £295 an hour for contractors and independents on a seven-and-a-half-hour day (our arithmetic), and far more at large firms. Most consultants quote by the day or the project rather than the hour.

How much does AI cost for a small business?

The consulting part ranges from a few hundred pounds for advice to tens of thousands for a programme. On top of that come the tools themselves, often a monthly subscription. Our AI Audit is £1,495 fixed and tells you which, if any, are worth paying for.

Is an AI consultant worth it for a small business?

It is if the work pays back more than it costs, and you can measure that. Ask for a fixed price and a clear statement of what the work is expected to save before you start.

Why are Big 4 AI consultants so expensive?

Large firms staff projects with teams and carry large overheads. Published Big 4 day rates run from £2,000 to £8,500 depending on the source, and large-firm programmes often have minimums around £100,000.